Premier League Logo
ePremier League

2020/21 ePL: Liverpool face Man Utd in quarter-finals

23 Mar 2021
LIV v MUN ePL 2020/21 Finals

Former champion Fnatic Tekkz through on Xbox, while bottom seed Sean Flossy causes upset

Former ePremier League champion Donovan 'Fnatic Tekkz' Hunt is through to the Xbox quarter-finals, with Liverpool's representative facing Manchester United in the last eight.

Tekkz beat Wolverhampton Wanderers' Sean 'Sean Flossy' Bleakley 5-3 before edging past Leicester City's Jacob 'FUTWIZ NKSNB' Benskin 4-3 to set up a mouthwatering meeting with Man Utd's Sean 'SAF Dragon' Allen.

Xbox quarter-finals

1. Olle "Ollelito" Arbin (LEE) v Tom 'ELVNS Stokes' Stokes (TOT)
2. Joseph 'Healy' Healy (ARS) v Sean 'Sean Flossy' Bleakley
3. Diogo 'FalconsDiogo' Mendes (CHE) v Jas "Jas1875" Singh (WBA)
4. Donovan 'Fnatic Tekkz' Hunt (LIV)Sean 'SAF Dragon' Allen (MUN)

While Bleakley lost his opening match, he recovered to win his following games and qualify for the quarter-finals, despite being the lowest-ranked Xbox player in the Finals.

Indeed, the No 20 seed progressed in style, scoring 13 goals in victories over Southampton representative Joseph 'Royal Funky' Crown and Leicester's Benskin.

Top seed Olle "Ollelito" Arbin had few troubles as he breezed through for Leeds United, beating Manchester City's Ryan 'MCFC Ryan' Pessoa and West Bromwich Albion's Jas "Jas1875" Singh.

Giant-killing

There was high drama in the elimination match between Sheffield United's Spencer 'HUGE G0RILLA' Ealing and Allen.

No 15 seed Ealing came close to blowing a 5-1 lead from the first leg before securing a 6-5 victory to upset the No 2 seed.

Chelsea's Diogo 'FalconsDiogo' Mendes, currently ranked in Europe's top 25, also sealed a quarter-final spot following wins against Burnley's Jasper 'Burnley Ashy' Ashworth and Everton player Jayden 'NFG Jayden' Groden.

Xbox group stage results
Group A

Opening match
1. Ryan "MCFC Ryan" Pessoa (MCI) 6-4 Jake "PlanetToast" Simpson (NEW)

Winners’ matches
2. Jas "Jas1875" Singh (WBA) 6-5 Alfie "WHU RedLac" Calder (WHU)
3. Olle "Ollelito" Arbin (LEE) 4-2 Ryan "MCFC Ryan" Pessoa (MCI)

Losers’ match
4. Alfie "WHU RedLac" Calder (WHU) 6-4 Jake "PlanetToast" Simpson (NEW)

Elimination match
5. Ryan "MCFC Ryan" Pessoa (MCI) 9-6 Alfie "WHU RedLac" Calder (WHU)

Qualification matches
6. Olle "Ollelito" Arbin (LEE) 5-2 Jas "Jas1875" Singh (WBA)
7. Jas "Jas1875" Singh (WBA) 8-2 Ryan "MCFC Ryan" Pessoa (MCI)

Group B

Opening match
1. Sean 'SAF Dragon' Allen (MUN) 5-7 Anthony 'GuigseyBACK' McGuigan (AVL)

Winners’ matches
2. Gian-Luca 'Bundled Luca' Schilder (BHA) 6-7 Joseph 'Healy' Healy (ARS)
3. Spencer 'HUGE G0RILLA' Ealing (SHU) 3-4 Anthony 'GuigseyBACK' McGuigan (AVL)

Losers’ match
4. Gian-Luca 'Bundled Luca' Schilder (BHA) 4-5 Sean 'SAF Dragon' Allen (MUN)

Elimination match
5. Spencer 'HUGE G0RILLA' Ealing (SHU) 5-6 Sean 'SAF Dragon' Allen (MUN)

Qualification matches
6. Anthony 'GuigseyBACK' McGuigan (AVL) 5-6 Joseph 'Healy' Healy (ARS)
7. Anthony 'GuigseyBACK' McGuigan (AVL) 2-8 Sean 'SAF Dragon' Allen (MUN)

Group C

Opening match
1. Jasper 'Burnley Ashy' Ashworth (BUR) 5-1 Alfie 'Alfsimonroe' Roe (CRY)

Winners’ matches
2. Jayden 'NFG Jayden' Groden (EVE) 9-3 Tom 'ELVNS Stokes' Stokes (TOT)
3. Diogo 'FalconsDiogo' Mendes (CHE) 5-0 Jasper 'Burnley Ashy' Ashworth (BUR)

Losers’ match
4. Tom 'ELVNS Stokes' Stokes (TOT) 7-6 Alfie 'Alfsimonroe' Roe (CRY)

Elimination match
5. Jasper 'Burnley Ashy' Ashworth (BUR) 1-2 Tom 'ELVNS Stokes' Stokes (TOT)

Qualification matches
6. Diogo 'FalconsDiogo' Mendes (CHE) 4-3 Jayden 'NFG Jayden' Groden (EVE)
7. Jayden 'NFG Jayden' Groden (EVE) 2-3 Tom 'ELVNS Stokes' Stokes (TOT)

Group D

Opening match
1. Joseph 'Royal Funky' Crown (SOU) 3-7 Sean 'Sean Flossy' Bleakley (WOL)

Winners’ matches
2. Jacob 'FUTWIZ NKSNB' Benskin (LEI) 7-6 Thomas 'Painter' Painter (FUL)
3. Donovan 'Fnatic Tekkz' Hunt (LIV) 5-2 Sean 'Sean Flossy' Bleakley (WOL)

Losers’ match
4. Thomas 'Painter' Painter (FUL) 1-3 Joseph 'Royal Funky' Crown (SOU)

Elimination match
5. Sean 'Sean Flossy' Bleakley (WOL) 6-1 Joseph 'Royal Funky' Crown (SOU)

Qualification matches
6. Donovan 'Fnatic Tekkz' Hunt (LIV) 4-3 Jacob 'FUTWIZ NKSNB' Benskin (LEI)
7. Jacob 'FUTWIZ NKSNB' Benskin (LEI) 5-7 Sean 'Sean Flossy' Bleakley (WOL)

See: Xbox groups and how group stage works

See: How to watch the ePL finals

See: Profiles of the 2020/21 ePL finalists

Latest News

More News: Latest News

Latest Videos

More Videos: Latest Videos

Cookies on premierleague.com

The Premier League website employs cookies to make our website work and improve your user experience. Essential cookies are required for the operation of our website. You may disable these but this may affect website functionality. Non-essential cookies help us improve the functionality of our website by collecting information and reporting on your use of the website as well as improving your user experience. You can manage your cookie settings and switch off non-essential cookies via the “Manage Settings” below.

Manage Settings
I accept cookies from this site