Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, any use of the words "you", "yours" or similar expressions shall mean any user of this website whatsoever. Terms such as "we", "us, "our" or similar expressions shall mean the Football Association Premier League Limited.

We take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we will take to ensure it is kept secure. Please read the following page carefully.

CONTROLLERS OF INFORMATION

Any personal information provided to or gathered by www.premierleague.com is controlled by us. Details of our current Data Protection Officer can be obtained by emailing info@premierleague.com.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide you with the services you require, we may collect personal information about you from our website. This information will include, for example, your name, address, email address, phone number and details that are relevant to the service(s) in which you are interested.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, such as our member Clubs, other footballing organisations and our commercial partners.

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will ordinarily only use your personal information to send you information which you have requested or to otherwise respond to you. We also use and disclose general data regarding your information (which does not identify you as an individual) for the purpose of administering and developing our website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information you submit to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation. As a consequence we will not disclose your personal information to any third party other than:

  • as required as a matter of law;
  • in the reasonable enforcement of our contractual rights;
  • to identify or resolve technical problems arising from the use of our website;
  • to deal with complaints from any party regarding the operation of our website;
  • as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or in those parts of the Website where we collect your personal details.

OFFERS AND OPPORTUNITIES

We may at times wish to use personal information supplied by you to inform you of news, offers, events and competitions which we think may be of interest to you. In addition, we may also provide your personal information to our member Clubs and selected commercial partners. We will always ask for your consent before we, the Clubs or any of our respective commercial partners communicate with you. Please note that should you expressly consent to receive direct communication from a particular Club or commercial partner, you are also consenting to us passing your details on to that Club or commercial partner to enable them to do so.

SUBSCRIBE/UNSUBSCRIBE

At any stage you may inform us that you no longer wish to receive information from us or third parties to which we have passed your data by clicking on the designated hyperlink at the bottom of the relevant communication. If you have chosen to receive emails from a particular Club, your data will be passed onto that Club accordingly, will be held in accordance with their privacy policy, and you should contact them directly if you no longer wish to receive communications.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Data stored on our website will be stored in a secure manner and we shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that any such data cannot be accessed by unauthorised third parties.

CHILDREN & PRIVACY

It is important to us that children can enjoy our website in a responsible fashion.  We encourage parents and guardians to supervise their children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.

Your child's privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online, and to helping parents and guardians and their children learn how to exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet.

If you are aged 12 or under, we will require permission from your parent or guardian in order for you to register on our website.  If you are aged 12 or under you will be asked to supply the name and email address of a parent or guardian to whom a confirmation email will be sent.  Your Premier League account will only become active once your parent or guardian has clicked on the link within the confirmation email to provide their consent.

If you are a parent or guardian and would like to review any personal information that we have collected online from your child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of your child’s personal information or if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or practices, you may contact us at info@premierleague.com.

PLAYER PRIVACY POLICY

For information on how we collect, use and store player data please refer to our Player Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

For detailed information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Any links to other websites on this website are outside of our control and are therefore not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the data protection or privacy policies of these websites and accept no responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose personal information may be situated outside of the European Union. In order to provide the services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to these countries some of which do not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that the information is protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PASSWORDS

Where we have given you or you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You may contact us at any time at info@premierleague.com to ask us to delete any personal information which we hold about you. We recommend that you regularly review the personal information you have supplied to us to ensure that your information is correct and up to date.

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. To obtain this, please contact info@premierleague.com with your request. We may charge a small fee to cover our administrative costs for providing this.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing. Our policies and procedures are therefore under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our privacy policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@premierleague.com  or to the Football Association Premier League Limited, 30 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 8PL.