Cookies on Premierleague.com

The Premier League website employs cookies to improve your user experience. We have updated our cookie policy to reflect changes in the law on cookies and tracking technologies used on websites. If you continue on this website, you will be providing your consent to our use of cookies. Find out more.

Privacy Policy

The steps we will take to protect your privacy when using this website

In this Privacy Policy, any use of the words "you", "yours" or similar expressions shall mean any user of this website whatsoever. Terms such as "we", "us, "our" or similar expressions shall mean the Football Association Premier League Limited.

We take the privacy of our fans, and those interested in this website, very seriously. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) explains the steps we will take in order to protect your privacy when using this website. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

HOW THE INFORMATION WILL BE USED

We will ordinarily only use your personal information to send you information which you have requested or to otherwise respond to you. Personal information means details such as your name, postal/email address, telephone number, and/or date of birth. We also use and disclose general data regarding your information (which does not identify you as an individual) for the purpose of administering and developing the website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information you submit to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation. As a consequence we will not disclose this to any third party other than:

(a) as required as a matter of law;
(b) in the reasonable enforcement of our contractual rights;
(c) to identify or resolve technical problems arising from the use of the website;
(d) to deal with complaints from any party regarding the operation of the website;
(e) as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or in those parts of the Website where we collect your personal details.

We and/or our member Clubs may at times wish to use personal information supplied by you to inform you of news or offers which we think may be of interest to you. In addition, we or the relevant Club(s) may also provide your personal information to appropriate and carefully selected third parties. We will always ask for your consent before communicating with you or allowing the Clubs to communicate directly with you. Please note that should you expressly consent to receive direct communication from a particular Club, you are also consenting to us passing your details on to that Club to enable them to do so.

At any stage subsequently you can also inform us that you no longer wish to receive information from us or third parties to which we have passed your data by clicking on the designated hyperlink at the bottom of the relevant communication. If you have chosen to receive emails from a particular Club, your data will be passed onto that club accordingly, will be held in accordance with their privacy policy, and you should contact them directly if you no longer wish to receive communications.

Data stored on this website will be stored in a secure manner and we shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that any such data cannot be accessed by unauthorised third parties.

COOKIES             

A cookie is a small file sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the web browser.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Any links to other websites on this website are outside of our control and are therefore not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the data protection or privacy policies of these websites and accept no responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Due to the global nature of the internet, collecting personal data may involve it being transferred to and stored at countries both inside and outside of the European Economic Area. By using this website and providing us with personal information, you consent to its transfer to other countries which may not enjoy the same data protection measures as the UK.

PASSWORDS

Where we have given you or you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may contact us at any time at info@premierleague.com to ask us to delete any personal information which we hold about you. We recommend that you should regularly review the personal information you have supplied to us to ensure that your information is correct and up to date.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data that we may hold about you. To obtain this, please contact info@premierleague.com with your request. We may charge a small fee to cover our administrative costs for providing this.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@premierleague.com  or to the Football Association Premier League Limited, 30 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 8PL.

Share this page

Key Points

Tags: