Friday 19 July 2013

Fixtures released for Barclays U21 Premier League

The fixtures for the 2013/14 Barclays Under 21 Premier League are out with a new format in place

  • Larnell Cole scored twice in Man United's Barclays U21 Premier League final win

The fixtures for the 2013/14 Barclays Under-21 Premier League have been released today with a new format for the forthcoming campaign.

There will be one national division, the Barclays Under-21 Premier League, comprised of 22 Category 1 Academies.

The Academies involved are: Arsenal, Aston Villa, Blackburn Rovers, Bolton Wanderers, Chelsea, Everton, Fulham, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Tottenham hotspur, West Bromwich Albion, West Ham United and Wolverhampton Wanderers.

Having played each other once, either home or away, the top four teams in the table will progress to the semi-final stage and final to determine the overall Barclays Under-21 Premier League winners.

The Academies who finish first and fourth in the League will meet in one semi-final, with the former at home, while the second and third-placed clubs will meet in the other semi-final, with the League runners-up deemed the home team.

This season each team is required to play at least three of their home matches at their nominated home stadium, with training grounds and Academy venues permitted for the staging of up to three home matches.

2013/14 Barclays Under-21 Premier League fixtures

*Please note these fixtures are subject to change. Click here for an up-to-date list

9 August
Chelsea v Tottenham Hotspur, Aldershot Town FC, 7pm

11 August
Manchester City v Fulham, Hyde FC, 1pm

12 August
Liverpool v Southampton, The Academy, 2pm
Middlesbrough v Leicester City, Hartlepool FC, 7pm
Norwich City v Stoke City, Colney Training Centre, 2pm
Reading v Newcastle United, Madejski Stadium, 7pm
Sunderland v Bolton Wanderers, Academy of Light, 2pm
West Bromwich Albion v Blackburn Rovers, WBAFC Training Ground, 3pm
West Ham United v Aston Villa, TBC, 7pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Everton, AFC Telford United, 7pm

13 August
Arsenal v Manchester United, TBC, 7pm

16 August
Fulham v Middlesbrough, Craven Cottage, 7pm
Southampton v Chelsea, St Mary's Stadium, 7.30pm

17 August
Newcastle United v Wolverhampton Wanderers, St James' Park, 3pm

18 August
Stoke City v Arsenal, Nantwich Town FC, 1pm

19 August
Aston Villa v Norwich City, TBC, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Reading, Ewood Park, 7pm
Bolton Wanderers v West Bromwich Albion, Lancashire FA, 7pm
Everton v West Ham United, Southport FC, 7pm
Leicester City v Sunderland, King Power Stadium, 7pm
Manchester United v Liverpool, TBC, 7pm
Tottenham Hotspur v Manchester City, TBC, noon

23 August
West Bromwich Albion v Manchester United, The Hawthorns, 2pm
West Ham United v Tottenham Hotspur, Upton Park, 7pm

24 August
Chelsea v Leicester City, TBC, 2pm

26 August
Arsenal v Aston Villa, TBC, 2pm
Liverpool v Bolton Wanderers, Anfield Road, TBC
Manchester City v Everton, Etihad Stadium, 1pm
Middlesbrough v Newcastle United, Riverside Stadium, 7pm
Norwich City v Fulham, Colney Training Centre, 3pm
Reading v Southampton, Reading FC, Training Ground 1pm
Sunderland v Blackburn Rovers, TBC, 7pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Stoke City, Molineux Stadium, 7pm

30 August
Blackburn Rovers v Arsenal, Leigh Sports Village, 7pm
Fulham v Wolverhampton Wanderers, Motspur Park, 7pm
Southampton v Sunderland, Staplewood Training Ground, 2.30pm
Stoke City v West Bromwich Albion, Nantwich Town FC, 7pm

2 September
Aston Villa v Chelsea, Villa Park, 7pm
Bolton Wanderers v Middlesbrough, Reebok Stadium, 7pm
Everton v Reading, Southport FC, 7pm
Leicester City v Liverpool, King Power Stadium, 7pm
Newcastle United v West Ham United, Northumberland FA, 1pm
Tottenham Hotspur v Norwich City, White Hart Lane, 7pm

12 September
Arsenal v West Bromwich Albion, Emirates Stadium, 7pm

13 September
Chelsea v Norwich City, Brentford FC, 7pm
West Ham United v Manchester City, Upton Park, 7pm

16 September
Aston Villa v Tottenham Hotspur, TBC, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Stoke City, Leigh Sports Village, 7pm
Leicester City v Southampton, The Training Ground, 2pm
Liverpool v Sunderland, Anfield Road, TBC
Manchester United v Bolton Wanderers, TBC, 7pm
Middlesbrough v Wolverhampton Wanderers, Hartlepool FC, 7pm
Newcastle United v Everton, St James' Park, 7pm
Reading v Fulham, Reading FC Training Ground, 1pm

20 September
Fulham v Arsenal, TBC, 7pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Reading, Molineux Stadium, 7pm

21 September
Southampton v Aston Villa, St Mary's Stadium, 3pm
Stoke City v West Ham United, Britannia Stadium, TBC

23 September
Bolton Wanderers v Blackburn Rovers, Reebok Stadium, 7pm
Everton v Chelsea, Southport FC, 7pm
Manchester City v Liverpool, TBC, 7pm
Norwich City v Leicester City, Colney Training Centre, 2pm
Sunderland v Middlesbrough, TBC, 7pm
West Bromwich Albion v Newcastle United, The Hawthorns, 2pm

4 October
West Ham United v Norwich City, TBC, 7pm

6 October
Chelsea v Manchester City, TBC, 11am

7 October
Arsenal v Wolverhampton Wanderers, Emirates Stadium, 7pm
Aston Villa v Sunderland, Villa Park, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Everton, Ewood Park, 7pm
Leicester City v Stoke City, King Power Stadium, 7pm
Liverpool v Tottenham Hotspur Langtree Park 7pm
Middlesbrough v Southampton, Hartlepool FC, 7pm
Newcastle United v Bolton Wanderers, Northumberland FA, 7pm
Reading v West Bromwich Albion, Reading FC Training Ground, 1pm

11 October
Tottenham Hotspur v Manchester United, White Hart Lane, 7pm

18 October
Manchester City v Aston Villa, Hyde FC, 7pm
Southampton v Blackburn Rovers, Staplewood Training Ground, 7pm
Stoke City v Reading, Nantwich Town FC, 7pm

19 October
Fulham v Newcastle United, Motspur Park, 3pm

20 October
West Bromwich Albion v Liverpool, The Hawthorns, 2pm

21 October
Bolton Wanderers v Arsenal, Lancashire FA, 7pm
Everton v Manchester United, Goodison Park, 7pm
Norwich City v Middlesbrough, TBC, 2pm
Sunderland v Chelsea, Stadium Of Light, 7pm
Tottenham Hotspur v Leicester City, TBC, 1pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers v West Ham United, AFC Telford United, 7pm

28 October
Manchester United v Fulham TBC, 7pm

1 November
Chelsea v West Ham United, Brentford FC, 7pm
Norwich City v Manchester City, Carrow Road, 7pm
Southampton v Wolverhampton Wanderers, Staplewood Training Ground, 7pm

4 November
Aston Villa v Newcastle United, TBC, 7pm
Bolton Wanderers v Fulham, Lancashire FA, 7pm
Everton v Arsenal, Southport FC, 7pm
Leicester City v Blackburn Rovers, King Power Stadium, 7pm
Manchester United v Stoke City, TBC, 7pm
Middlesbrough v Liverpool, Hartlepool FC, 7pm
Sunderland v West Bromwich Albion, TBC, 7pm
Tottenham Hotspur v Reading, TBC, noon

29 November
Stoke City v Bolton Wanderers, Nantwich Town FC, 7pm
West Bromwich Albion v Southampton, WBAFC Training Ground, 2pm
West Ham United v Leicester City, TBC, 7pm

2 December
Arsenal v Sunderland, TBC, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Manchester United, Leigh Sports Village, 7pm
Fulham v Everton, Motspur Park, 7pm
Liverpool v Aston Villa, Langtree Park, 7pm
Manchester City v Middlesbrough, Hyde FC, 7pm
Newcastle United v Chelsea, Northumberland FA, 7pm
Reading v Norwich City, TBC, 7pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Tottenham Hotspur, Molineux Stadium, 7pm

13 December
Fulham v Tottenham Hotspur, Motspur Park, 7pm
Stoke City v Southampton, Nantwich Town FC, 7pm

15 December
West Bromwich Albion v Manchester City, The Hawthorns, 2pm

16 December
Arsenal v Leicester City, TBC, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Middlesbrough, Leigh Sports Village, 7pm
Bolton Wanderers v Chelsea, Lancashire FA, 7pm
Everton v Liverpool, Southport FC, 7pm
Manchester United v Sunderland, TBC, 7pm
Newcastle United v Norwich City, Northumberland FA, 1pm
Reading v West Ham United, TBC, 7pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Aston Villa, AFC Telford United, 7pm

10 January, 2014
Chelsea v Reading, Aldershot Town FC, 7pm
Manchester City v Wolverhampton Wanderers, Hyde FC, 7pm
Norwich City v Everton, Carrow Road, 7pm
Southampton v Manchester United, Staplewood Training Ground, 7.30pm
West Ham United v West Bromwich Albion, TBC, 7pm

13 January
Aston Villa v Fulham, Bodymoor Heath Training Ground, 7pm
Leicester City v Bolton Wanderers, King Power Stadium, 7pm
Liverpool v Blackburn Rovers, The Academy, 2pm
Middlesbrough v Arsenal, Hartlepool FC, 7pm
Sunderland v Stoke City, TBC, 7pm
Tottenham Hotspur v Newcastle United, TBC, noon

18 January
Stoke City v Tottenham Hotspur, Nantwich Town FC, 3pm

20 January
Arsenal v Liverpool, TBC, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Norwich City, Leigh Sports Village, 7pm
Bolton Wanderers v Southampton, Lancashire FA, 7pm
Everton v Aston Villa, Goodison Park, 7pm
Fulham v West Ham United, Motspur Park, 7pm
Manchester United v Middlesbrough, TBC, 7pm
Newcastle United v Manchester City, St James' Park, 7pm
Reading v Sunderland, TBC, 7pm
West Bromwich Albion v Leicester City, WBAFC Training Ground, 2pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Chelsea, AFC Telford United, 7pm

27 January
Manchester United v Manchester City, TBC, 7pm

31 January
Chelsea v West Bromwich Albion, TBC, 7pm
Norwich City v Arsenal, Carrow Road, 7pm
Southampton v Fulham, Staplewood Training Ground, 7.30pm
West Ham United v Blackburn Rovers, TBC, 7pm

3 February
Aston Villa v Reading, Bodymoor Heath Training Ground, 7pm
Leicester City v Manchester United, King Power Stadium, 7pm
Liverpool v Wolverhampton Wanderers, The Academy, 2pm
Manchester City v Bolton Wanderers, Hyde FC, 7pm
Middlesbrough v Stoke City Rockliffe Park, 1pm
Sunderland v Newcastle United, Stadium Of Light, 7pm
Tottenham Hotspur v Everton, TBC, noon

7 February
Fulham v Chelsea, TBC, 7pm
Stoke City v Liverpool, Nantwich Town FC, 7pm
West Bromwich Albion v Middlesbrough, The Hawthorns, 3pm

10 February
Arsenal v Southampton, TBC, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Tottenham Hotspur, Leigh Sports Village, 7pm
Bolton Wanderers v Aston Villa, Lancashire FA, 7pm
Everton v Sunderland, Southport FC,  7pm
Manchester United v West Ham United, TBC, 7pm
Newcastle United v Leicester City, Northumberland FA, 7pm
Reading v Manchester City, TBC, 7pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Norwich City, AFC Telford United, 7pm

14 February
Chelsea v Liverpool, Aldershot Town FC, 7pm
Manchester City v Stoke City, Hyde FC, 2pm
West Ham United v Southampton, TBC, 7pm

17 February
Aston Villa v Blackburn Rovers, Villa Park, 7pm
Everton v Middlesbrough, Goodison Park, 7pm
Fulham v Leicester City, Motspur Park, 7pm
Newcastle United v Manchester United, Northumberland FA, 7pm
Norwich City v West Bromwich Albion, TBC, 1pm
Reading v Arsenal, Madejski Stadium, 7pm
Tottenham Hotspur v Bolton Wanderers, TBC, noon
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Sunderland, AFC Telford United, 7pm

28 February
Southampton v Tottenham Hotspur, Staplewood Training Ground, 7.30pm
Stoke City v Fulham, Nantwich Town FC, 7pm

2 March
West Bromwich Albion v Wolverhampton Wanderers, The Hawthorns, 2pm

3 March
Arsenal v Chelsea, TBC, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Newcastle United, Ewood Park, 7pm
Bolton Wanderers v Everton, Reebok Stadium, 7pm
Leicester City v Manchester City, King Power Stadium, 7pm
Liverpool v Reading, Langtree Park, 7pm
Manchester United v Norwich City, TBC, 7pm
Middlesbrough v Aston Villa, Riverside Stadium, 7pm
Sunderland v West Ham United, Academy of Light, noon

7 March
Chelsea v Middlesbrough, TBC, 7pm
Fulham v Blackburn Rovers, Motspur Park, 7pm
Manchester City v Southampton, Athletics Stadium, 2pm
West Ham United v Liverpool, TBC, 7pm

10 March
Aston Villa v Leicester City, TBC, 7pm
Everton v Stoke City, Southport FC, 7pm
Newcastle United v Arsenal, Northumberland FA, 1pm
Norwich City v Sunderland, TBC, 2pm
Reading v Bolton Wanderers, TBC, 7pm
Tottenham Hotspur v West Bromwich Albion, TBC, noon
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Manchester United, AFC Telford United, 7pm

21 March
Southampton v Norwich City, Staplewood Training Ground, 2.30pm
Stoke City v Aston Villa, Nantwich Town, FC 7pm
West Bromwich Albion v Everton, The Hawthorns, 2pm

24 March
Arsenal v West Ham United, TBC, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Manchester City, Leigh Sports Village, 7pm
Bolton Wanderers v Wolverhampton Wanderers, Lancashire FA, 7pm
Leicester City v Reading, The Training Ground, 2pm
Liverpool v Newcastle United, Anfield Road, TBC
Manchester United v Chelsea, TBC, 7pm
Middlesbrough v Tottenham Hotspur, Riverside Stadium, 7pm
Sunderland v Fulham, Academy of Light, midday

28 March
Chelsea v Blackburn Rovers, Brentford FC, 7pm
Manchester City v Sunderland, Etihad Stadium, 7pm
Tottenham Hotspur v Arsenal, White Hart Lane, 7pm
West Ham United v Middlesbrough, Upton Park, 7pm

31 March
Aston Villa v West Bromwich Albion, Villa Park, 7pm
Everton v Southampton, Southport FC, 7pm
Fulham v Liverpool, TBC, 7pm
Newcastle United v Stoke City, Northumberland FA, 1pm
Norwich City v Bolton Wanderers, TBC, 2pm
Reading v Manchester United, Madejski Stadium, 7pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Leicester City, AFC Telford United, 7pm

4 April
Stoke City v Chelsea, Britannia Stadium, 7pm

5 April
Southampton v Newcastle United, St Mary's Stadium, 3pm

6 April
West Bromwich Albion v Fulham, The Hawthorns, 2pm

7 April
Arsenal v Manchester City, TBC, 7pm
Blackburn Rovers v Wolverhampton Wanderers, Leigh Sports Village, 7pm
Bolton Wanderers v West Ham United, Lancashire FA, 7pm
Leicester City v Everton, The Training Ground, 2pm
Liverpool v Norwich City, Anfield Road, TBC
Manchester United v Aston Villa, TBC, 7pm
Middlesbrough v Reading, Hartlepool FC, 7pm
Sunderland v Tottenham Hotspur, Stadium Of Light, 7pm

Week commencing 26 April
Barclays U21 Premier League semi-finals

Week commencing 3 May
Barclays U21 Premier League Final

You can follow developments in the Barclays Under-21 Premier League throughout the season on Twitter with the Premier League's account @premierleague or via the hashtag #BU21PL

Key Points

  • 2013/14 Barclays Under-21 Premier League fixtures released
  • The competition will be under a different format from last season
  • There will be one league of 22 clubs playing each other once

Share this page