Friday 04 April 2014

Under-21 Premier League Cup: Fixtures and results

All the scores from the first year of the new Premier League competition

Manchester City are in the final after beating Burnley

Under-21 Premier League Cup

Final

First leg: 10 April Manchester City 3-2 Reading
Second leg: 19 April Reading v Manchester City

Semi-finals

15 March Arsenal 1-2 Reading (aet)
1 April Manchester City 3-2 Burnley

Quarter-final results

Chelsea 0-1 Arsenal
Wolverhampton Wanderers
1-3 Reading
Newcastle United
2-3 Manchester City
Exeter City 2-3 Burnley (aet)

Round of 16 results

31 Jan Reading 6-1 Watford
9 Jan Fulham 0-1 Arsenal
7 Jan
Exeter City 2-1 Blackburn Rovers
6 Jan
Chelsea 2-1 West Ham United
30 Dec Newcastle United
2-1 Leicester City
23 Dec
Burnley 3-0 Bolton Wanderers
22 Dec Manchester City
2-0 West Bromwich Albion
20 Dec
Everton 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers

Round of 32 results

18 November
Middlesbrough 2-3 Everton
West Bromwich Albion
2-1 Nottingham Forest (aet)

19 November
Blackburn Rovers 3-1 Hull City
Bolton Wanderers 4-2 Barnsley
Leicester City 4-1 Sheffield Wednesday
Norwich City 0-1 Arsenal

20 November
Exeter City
2-0 Southampton
Notts County 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers

21 November
Stoke City
0-2 Manchester City (aet)

26 November
Aston Villa 0-3 Fulham
Birmingham City 2-1 Newcastle United*
Burnley 2-1 Sunderland
Reading
3-1 Queens Park Rangers
Swansea City 0-0 Watford (Watford won 4-3 on penalties)

(*Birmingham opted to withdraw from this season's U21 Premier League Cup after inadvertently fielding an ineligible player in their round-of-32 tie with Newcastle).

2 December
Bristol City 1-2 West Ham United

6 December
Cardiff City 0-4 Chelsea

Qualifying Round 2 results

North
Barnsley 4-
3 Leeds United
Coventry City 1-2 Notts County
Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Burnley
Huddersfield Town 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday
Derby County 1-2 Hull City
Sheffield United 2-3 Birmingham City
BYE - Nottingham Forest

South
14 November: Bristol City 1-0 Peterborough United (aet)
Crystal Palace 2-3 Exeter City
Brighton & Hove Albion 3-4 Cardiff City
Queens Park Rangers
4-3 AFC Wimbledon
Plymouth Argyle 0-2 Watford
Swansea City
1-1 Millwall (Swansea win 5-3 on penalties)

Qualifying Round 1 results

North
23 September
: Preston North End 0-2 Hull City
24 September:
Doncaster Rovers 0-3 Notts County
8 October: Burnley 0-0 Wigan Athletic (Burnley win 7-6 on penalties)

South
24 September
: Bournemouth 1-2 Plymouth Argyle
26 September: Peterborough United 3-2 Colchester United
30 September: Exeter City 4-1 Torquay United
1 October: AFC Wimbledon 2-0 Gillingham
3 October: Watford 1-1 Bristol Rovers (Watford win 4-3 on penalties)

Share this page